Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Jan 7th, 2021
Revised Date: Jan 7th, 2021

THIS DOCUMENT IS AN ELECTRONIC RECORD IN TERMS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000 AND RULES MADE THERE UNDER AS APPLICABLE AND THE AMENDED PROVISIONS PERTAINING TO ELECTRONIC RECORDS IN VARIOUS STATUTES AS AMENDED BY THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000. THIS ELECTRONIC RECORD IS GENERATED BY A COMPUTER SYSTEM AND DOES NOT REQUIRE ANY PHYSICAL OR DIGITAL SIGNATURES.

General

This Website with the URL of www.harmoney.in (“Website/Site”) is operated by WealthSigns Fintech Private Limited, a Company incorporated under the Companies Act 2013, having its registered office at 103, Dom Ann Villa, NP Thakkar Road, Vile Parle (East), Mumbai 400057 (hereinafter referred to as “Harmoney” or the “Company” or "We/Our/Us"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We do collect your personal information and process your personal data in accordance with the IT Act, 2000 (21 of 2000) and other national and state laws which relate the processing of personal data. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data.

We collect your personal information in order to provide and continually improve our products and services (“Services”).

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Harmoney works with third party distribution platforms (hereinafter referred to as “Harmoney Partners”) for the purpose of providing Our Services.

All partner firms and any third-party working with or for Us, and who have access to personal information, will be expected to read and comply with this policy. No third party may access or process sensitive personal information held by Us without having first entered into a confidentiality agreement.

How We Collect Information

  1. From you directly and through this Site: We may collect information through the Website when you visit. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with our Website.
  2. Through business interaction: We may collect information through business interaction with you or your employees.
  3. From other sources: We may receive information from other sources, such as public databases; joint marketing partners; social media platforms; or other third parties such as: I. Updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties, which we use to correct our records and deliver your next purchase or communication more easily. II. Information about your interactions with the products and services offered by our subsidiaries.

Information We Collect

We collect information primarily to provide better services to all of our customers. We collect the following information from you when you use or signup on our Website:

I. Contact or Identification

Information This includes but is not limited to your name, email, phone number, address, date of birth, gender or other similar heads of information that allow us to accurately identify you;

II. KYC and Financial Information

Financial and KYC information (such as passport, driving licence, proof of possession of Aadhaar number, Voter's Identity Card issued by the Election Commission of India, job card issued by NREGA duly signed by an officer of the State Government, or letter issued by the National Population Register containing details of name and address); Demat account details; Bank account details;

III. Transaction Information

This includes information such as historical data of your investments on the Website or via a Harmoney Partner. This information is collected to allow the Company to understand your investment activity which in turn informs and allows the Company to provide better investment services to you; This also includes your interactions on the Website, with our representatives or the representatives of Harmoney Partners;

IV. Usage Information

We may collect information about your mobile or computing device, operating system, browser information, IP address, files accessed, errors generated, timezone, and mobile network information or other similar heads of information collected when you visit the Website.

All of the above heads of information is collectively referred to as “User Information”. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, nor does the Company take any responsibility for, any information that is collected by any third party during your use of the Services, or through any links you click and view during your use of the Services or through any of the advertisements or through BOTS. If you transact with multiple Harmoney Partners or make multiple investments from a specific Harmoney Partner, we may collate and merge all the information we receive from all such Harmoney Partners to create a single profile to help provide you with better services. The deletion/removal of your information by you from one Harmoney Partner’s database does not constitute the removal or deletion of your information from the Company’s Services.

How We Collect Your Information

You understand that the User Information collected by the Company, may be collected in the following ways:

  1. When you register with the Company by setting up a user-account;
  2. Through your transactions with any of the Harmoney Partners;
  3. Directly through user input;
  4. Through your usage of the Services;
  5. Through automatic tracking of your usage of the website or any web/mobile application of Harmoney or Harmoney Partner
  6. Through access you provide the Company with from your web browser or applications on your smart phone or tablet;
  7. Through the use of cookies and other tracking technologies
Cookies

Cookies are files that would be placed in your computer system’s hard drive and browser and are intended to improve your experience when you use Services, by enabling the Company to track your usage and preferences. These cookies may track your usage of the Services, advertisements and links that you visit and other User Information. Most cookies the Company uses are limited to a session, which mean they will be automatically deleted when your session closes. You may decline these cookies by changing your settings, if permitted. However do note that doing so may impact certain features of the Services or your experience while using the Services.
We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

Use of Information

The information that we collect from you will be used:

  1. To provide you with our Services effectively;
  2. For the purpose of KYC verification and investment purposes
  3. For the maintenance and continuous improvement of the Services and for internal research and analytical purposes;
  4. To create a single profile on you, based on information received from your activity and your use of the Service;
  5. For the development and addition of new features and products to the Services;
  6. To contact you and deliver information, administrative notices, targeted advertisements and any other communication relevant to your use of the Services;
  7. By third parties who the Company contracts with to the extent required for the provision of Services to you;

If the Company determines that any information you have provided or uploaded violates the terms of this Privacy Policy, the Company has the right, in its absolute discretion, to delete or destroy such information without incurring any liability to you. The Company will not publish, sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. The Company will use the information collected primarily for the purpose of providing the Service. The Company may also allow third parties to provide it with content and advertisements that the Company may display to you based on its analysis of your information.

Data Security

The information that you provide, subject to disclosure in accordance with the Company’s Privacy Policy, shall be maintained in a safe and secure manner. The Company’s databases and information are stored on secure servers with appropriate firewalls and are protected with reasonable security practices and procedures including password protection, encryption, secure communication, etc.

As a User of the Services, you also have the responsibility to ensure data security. You should use the Services offered in a responsible manner. Do not share your username or password with any person. You are solely responsible for all acts done under the username you are registered under.

Given the nature of internet transactions, the Company does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information over the internet including User Information shared and collected. You acknowledge that transmission of User Information on the internet is done at your risk. The Company does not take any responsibility for you or any third party circumventing the privacy settings or security measures it has in place or those provided to you during the use of the Services.

While the Company will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the User Information and other information submitted by you is safe and secure, it offers no representation, warranties or other assurances that the security measures are adequate, safe, fool proof or impenetrable.

Accessing and Updating your Information

You can change, alter of otherwise modify or update certain types of User Information at any time if the information is factually incorrect or has changed by changing the information in your User account or by contacting us. For example, you can ask the Company to update your telephone number or email address.

You may also change and/or delete any of the information you have submitted. Do note however, the Company reserves its rights to retain any information pertaining to your usage of the Services and information that you have shared with the Harmoney Partners as is necessary to ensure the proper and accurate functioning of the Services.

The Company at its sole discretion may permit or deny the change of any information, if it is believes the same is required to observe applicable laws.

Third Party Links

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites of third parties. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. When you leave our Site, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

Age Restrictions

The Services provided by the Company or the Harmoney Partner (as applicable) are only intended for Users who are 18 years of age or older. If you are not of the requisite age you are not to provide any User Information or other information to the Company. If it comes to the Company’s attention, that any User Information or information shared pertains to an individual under the age of 18 years, such User Information or information will be deleted without notice to you.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. If we make any changes to this policy, we will change the "Last Updated" date above. You agree that your continued use of our services after such changes have been published to our services will constitute your acceptance of such revised policy.

Complaints

If you wish to place a complaint with regard to privacy requirements or laws, access any of your Information that we hold or would like to correct any errors in your User Information, please contact us at support@harmoney.in so that we can consider and respond to your request. All requests will be addressed no later than thirty (30) days from the date such a request is made.

H Harmoney